Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: Taxiway/Runway textures - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Taxiway/Runway textures

#1 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 11 March 2008 - 09:39 AM

Lately i've been getting white taxiway and runway textures.Now it doesn't happen all the time but it occurs randomly.Sometimes the aircraft that i'm flying the textures also seem to have failed to load.For example, i did a flight from TJSJ-TIST in the flight 1 ATR.When i landed all the textures were good (appears the way they suppose to be).But when i parked at the ramp and i went into spot view there were no textures on the ATR,it was totally gray and to add to the confusion the runway was white!!! This same thing happened to me at KMCO with the PMDG737 a while back.It just seems to happen when it feel like.I don't know if it has something to do with online flying (squawk box) because i do all my flights on VATSIM. Anyone could help me on this one!?
0

#2 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3,441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 11 March 2008 - 10:57 AM

Could be one of two things.

Not enough RAM - As in it can't "tell" the computer to make the texture appear fast enough.
Texture issue itself, reinstall FS9.

What are your system specs ?
0

#3 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 12 March 2008 - 09:55 PM

View PostBaldwyn, on Mar 11 2008, 10:57 AM, said:

Could be one of two things.

Not enough RAM - As in it can't "tell" the computer to make the texture appear fast enough.
Texture issue itself, reinstall FS9.

What are your system specs ?


3GB RAM DDR2
Pentium 4 3.20Ghz
7600GT Nvidia (with latest drivers)
Windows XP Pro
0

#4 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3,441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 13 March 2008 - 02:43 AM

OK, so I'd say its the scenery going funny. If it's addon scenery, uninstall it. If it's FS9 itself, reinstall.
0

#5 User is offline   dvapilot5998 

  • Ground Crew
  • Icon
  • Group: Ground Crew
  • Posts: 638
  • Joined: 31-August 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Real Name:Austin
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Intel Duo E7500
  • Memory: 4 GB RAM
  • Video: ATI Radeon HD 3450

Posted 13 March 2008 - 09:34 AM

First try backing up add-on files then remove the originals from the FS9 [super] file.

Next, reload Flightsim and see if it's any better. If it is, well, there's your problem, all of those add-ons confusing FS9.

If it won't fix, then it's just an FS9 error. You can re-install it, test, and if it works, put the add-ons back in and see if that works. Anywhere beyond this point, then let us know right here at this topic.

Keep us updated anyway. Thanks James for being the guinny pig here!
0

#6 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3,441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 13 March 2008 - 10:58 AM

lol - Thanks for repeating my post ;)
0

#7 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 14 March 2008 - 11:18 AM

View Postfuturedeltapilot, on Mar 13 2008, 09:34 AM, said:

First try backing up add-on files then remove the originals from the FS9 [super] file.

Next, reload Flightsim and see if it's any better. If it is, well, there's your problem, all of those add-ons confusing FS9.

If it won't fix, then it's just an FS9 error. You can re-install it, test, and if it works, put the add-ons back in and see if that works. Anywhere beyond this point, then let us know right here at this topic.

Keep us updated anyway. Thanks James for being the guinny pig here!


Thanks for the post man...but it only happens at the default airports.Not with add-on sceneries.What i notice as well is that it constantly happens with the ATR.It' keeps loosing it's textures about half way into the flight and if i land at a default airport,white runway...white taxiway.This never happened to me before and i've been using the flight 1 atr for ages.I re-installed it 3 times but to no avail.*SIGH* i was really trying to avoid having to re-install the whole game and start all over...this sucks! lol
0

#8 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2,244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 14 March 2008 - 11:40 AM

Sounds more and more like some kind of driver problem .. maybe roll back your video drivers to the last lot that *worked* ..
0

#9 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 16 March 2008 - 11:47 PM

View PostDredd, on Mar 14 2008, 12:40 PM, said:

Sounds more and more like some kind of driver problem .. maybe roll back your video drivers to the last lot that *worked* ..


THANKS MAN!!! i Rolled back to my previous driver and wah lah everything was back to normal.No more texture problems.Thanks again!!! :D
0

#10 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2,244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 17 March 2008 - 12:02 PM

Glad you're sorted .. it's nice when it's fixed :D
0

#11 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:50 PM

View PostDredd, on Mar 17 2008, 01:02 PM, said:

Glad you're sorted .. it's nice when it's fixed :D

Oh man im living this nightmare again. Just how it ended it begun again!!! Take a look at the screenshots of what the problem look like

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#12 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2,244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 09 April 2008 - 05:58 AM

Check your backgroud tasks. You might have something runing in the background thats eating up your available ram. When textures don't load like that, it genrally points at a memory bottle neck. Either within the Video card itself or main memory. Bring up the task manager and see what else is runing thats:

a: Using a whole bunch of memory
b: using a whole bunch of CPU time

Then stop said processors and see what happens. The worst that can happen is you'lll need a reboot!
0

#13 User is offline   Clutcher 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-February 08

Posted 09 April 2008 - 09:37 AM

View PostDredd, on Apr 9 2008, 05:58 AM, said:

Check your backgroud tasks. You might have something runing in the background thats eating up your available ram. When textures don't load like that, it genrally points at a memory bottle neck. Either within the Video card itself or main memory. Bring up the task manager and see what else is runing thats:

a: Using a whole bunch of memory
b: using a whole bunch of CPU time

Then stop said processors and see what happens. The worst that can happen is you'lll need a reboot!
Checked those already.I ended at least 90% of the tasks running under my name to free up some memory but the problem still persist. I beginning to think i have to re-format my hard drive to solve this one.
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users